Film Competition 2017 Results

Primary

Winner – Best Idea: Hopey McHoperson
Winner – Best Story: The Growing Plan
Winner – Best Look: Hopey McHoperson
Winner – Best Sound: Hopey McHoperson
Winner – Best Production Design: Grandma
Winner – Best Costume: Talent Show Waiting Room
Winner – Best Hair and Makeup: Talent Show Waiting Room
Winner – Best Edit: Hopey McHoperson
Winner – Best Original Music: Upside Down
Winner – Best Actress: Wanted: A Mum and Dad – Katie
Winner – Best Actor: The Growing Plan – Sebastian
Winner – Best Cast: The Growing Plan
Winner – Best Film: The Growing Plan
Winner – Best Animation: Hopey McHoperson

Secondary

Winner – Best Idea: Pandora’s Egg Box
Winner – Best Story: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Look: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Sound: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Production Design: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Costume: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Hair and Makeup: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Edit: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Original Music: Heaven’s Gate: Musical Apocalypse
Winner – Best Actress: Dear Tom – Anna
Winner – Best Actor: Dear Tom – Thomas
Winner – Best Cast: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Non Fiction: What is Hope?
Winner – Best Film: Dear Tom
Winner – Best Animation: Pandora’s Egg Box

18-25

Winner – Best Idea: Soldiers in Petticoats
Winner – Best Story: Life after Death
Winner – Best Look: Dawn
Winner – Best Sound: Mein Apfel
Winner – Best Production Design: Refuge
Winner – Best Costume: Soldiers in Petticoats
Winner – Best Hair and Makeup: Mein Apfel
Winner – Best Edit: Impossible
Winner – Best Original Music: A Selkie’s Lullaby
Winner – Best Actress: If Only – Eloise Rose O’Brien
Winner – Best Actor: Dawn – John Christopher
Winner – Best Cast: If Only
Winner – Best Non Fiction: Finding Happiness
Winner – Best Film: Life after Death
Winner – Best Animation: Impossible

The Finalists: #ASenseOfHope

Primary

Finalist – Best Idea: The Growing Plan / Wanted: A Mum and Dad
Finalist – Best Story: Hopey McHoperson / Wanted: A Mum and Dad
Finalist – Best Look: The Growing Plan / Grandma
Finalist – Best Sound: Wanted: A Mum and Dad / Grandma
Finalist – Best Production Design: Hopey McHoperson / Shipwrecked
Finalist – Best Costume: Wanted: A Mum and Dad
Finalist – Best Hair and Makeup: Wanted: A Mum and Dad
Finalist – Best Edit: Wanted: A Mum and Dad
Finalist – Best Actress: Talent Show Waiting Room – Chloe
Finalist – Best Actor: The Growing Plan – Emerson
Finalist – Best Cast: Talent Show Waiting Room / Sweet Hope
Finalist – Best Film: Wanted: A Mum and Dad / Talent Show Waiting Room
Finalist – Best Animation: Grandma / Shipwrecked

Secondary

Finalist – Best Idea: Dear Tom / Snowball
Finalist – Best Story: Snowball / Pandora’s Egg Box
Finalist – Best Look: Cobalt Star: Next Time / Hope Resurfacing
Finalist – Best Sound: Heaven’s Gate: Musical Apocalypse / Pandora’s Egg Box
Finalist – Best Production Design: Cobalt Star: Next Time / Pandora’s Egg Box
Finalist – Best Costume: Beverly / New Beginnings
Finalist – Best Hair and Makeup: Audition Day / Beverly
Finalist – Best Edit: Snowball / Cobalt Star: Next Time
Finalist – Best Original Music: Picture Perfect / Dear Tom
Finalist – Best Actress: Hope Resurfacing – Isabella / Audition Day – Lucy
Finalist – Best Actor: Dear Tom – Ben / Snowball – Cameron
Finalist – Best Cast: Hope Resurfacing / Picture Perfect
Finalist – Best Non Fiction: Shelley & Kibble / Moving On
Finalist – Best Film: Snowball / Hope Resurfacing
Finalist – Best Animation: Heaven’s Gate: Musical Apocalypse / Cobalt Star: Next Time

18-25

Finalist – Best Idea: Impossible / Inner Workings
Finalist – Best Story: Impossible / Soldiers in Petticoats
Finalist – Best Look: Mein Apfel / Impossible
Finalist – Best Sound: Impossible / A Selkie’s Lullaby
Finalist – Best Production Design: Impossible / Inner Workings
Finalist – Best Costume: Mein Apfel / Dawn
Finalist – Best Hair and Makeup: Soldiers in Petticoats / Dawn
Finalist – Best Edit: Mein Apfel / If Only
Finalist – Best Original Music: Mein Apfel / Faith
Finalist – Best Actress: Life after Death – Miranda Horn / Mein Apfel – Charleen Meredith
Finalist – Best Actor: Dawn – Blain Neale
Finalist – Best Cast: Dawn / Faith
Finalist – Best Non Fiction: What does hope mean to you? / Driver
Finalist – Best Film: Mein Apfel / If Only
Finalist – Best Animation: Refuge / Inner Workings

The Judges:

Film and TV industry professionals judged the entries, the judges were:

* Vic Armstrong – Academy Award winning action director and stuntman
* Peta Bayley – Animation supervisor at MPC
* Mark Horton – Presenter on the BBC 2 programme Coast
* Jane Anderson – Casting Director of dramas and comedies
* Heather Fenoughty – Film music composer and sound designer
* Dr Niall McCann – Presenter for the award-winning documentary Lost in the Amazon
* Susan Jacobson – Director and producer. She runs Pistachio Pictures